Awards

2017 (63-22 in official play and 79-27 overall)Banners

  • NE District – Waterbury Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
  • New York Tech Valley Regional Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • NE District – Hartford Event District Event Winner
  • New England District Championship – District Championship Winner
  • FIRST Robotics St. Louis World Championship – Carson Division Finalist
  • Connecticut State Championship Winner
  • BattleCry 18 Quarter Finalists

2016 (64-11 in official play and 110-18-1 overall)

  • UMass-Dartmouth District Event Winner
  • Hartford District Event Winner
  • Hartford District Event Quality Award Sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
  • New England District Championship Winner
  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Galileo Division Winner
  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Einstein Field Semi-Finalist
  • Connecticut State Championship Winner
  • BattleCry 17 Winner
  • Indiana Robotics Invitational Finalist
  • Tech Valley Robot Rumble Event Winner
  • Tech Valley Robot Rumble Event Creativity Award

2015 (average qual score of 139.23 and an average playoff score of 179.24)

  • Waterbury District Event Chairman’s Award Winners
  • Hartford District Event Winners
  • Hartford District Event Quality Award
  • Tech Valley Regional Event Winner
  • New England Championship Winner
  • New England Level Chairman’s Award Winner
  • FIRST World Championship Newton Division Finalists
  • FIRST World Championship Engineering Inspiration Award

2014 (48-16 in official play and 73-36 overall)

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Archimedes Division Quarter Finalists
  • New England FRC Region Championship Finalists
  • New England FRC Region Championship Industrial Design Award
  • Southington District Event Winners
  • Southington District Event Quality Award
  • Groton District Event Industrial Design Award
  • Connecticut State Championship Semi Finalists
  • Battlecry@WPI 15 Awesome Offense Award

2013 (23-14 in official play and 50-19 overall)

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Newton Division Semi Finalists
  • UTC Connecticut Regional Winners
  • UTC Connecticut Regional Gracious Professionalism Award
  • Virginia Regional Quarter Finalists
  • Indiana Robotics Invitational Quarter Finalists
  • BattleCry@WPI Winners
  • BattleCry@WPI Top Gun Award
  • Beantown Blitz Winners
  • Beantown Blitz Sharp Shooter Award
  • Beantown Blitz Mentor Champion Award
  • Where’s Wolcott Invitational Winners
  • Connecticut State Championship Connecticut Choice Award Winners

2012 (26-16-2 in official play and 32-20-2 overall)

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Archimedes Division Quarter Finalists
  • Northeast Utilities Connecticut Regional Winners
  • Northeast Utilities Connecticut Regional Engineering Excellence Award
  • New York City Regional Finalists
  • New York City Regional General Motors Industrial design Award
  • Where’s Wolcott Invitational Winners
  • BattleCry@WPI Quarter Finalists

2011 (36-10 in official play)

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Galileo Division Quarter Finalists
  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Galileo Division Coopertition Award
  • WPI Regional Winners
  • Northeast Utilities Connecticut Regional Winners
  • Northeast Utilities Connecticut Regional Quality Award

2008

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Galileo Division Semi Finalists
  • UTC Connecticut Regional Semi Finalists
  • BattleCry@WPI Semi Finalists

2007

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Curie Division Semi Finalists
  • UTC Connecticut Regional Winners
  • UTC Connecticut Regional General Motors Industrial Design Award

2006

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Championship Finalists
  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Newton Division Champions
  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Radio Shack Innovation in Control Award
  • UTC New England Regional – Quarter-Finalists
  • UTC New England Regional – Radio Shack Innovation in Control Award

2005

  • FIRST Robotics World Championship – Curie Division Quarter Finalists
  • UTC New England Regional – Semi-Finalists

2004

  • NJ Regional – J&J Sportsmanship Award
  • UTC New England Regional – Kleiner Perkins Caufield Bryer and Perkins Entrepreneurship Award

2002

  • SBPLI Long Island Regional – Regional Finalists
  • SBPLI Long Island Regional – J&J Sportsmanship Award
  • UTC New England Regional – J&J Sportsmanship Award

1998

  • Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional – Best Play of the Day Award

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: